Skip to product information
1 of 3

STARSEED BOTANICALS

Coltsfoot // Tussilago farfara

Coltsfoot // Tussilago farfara

Regular price $6.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $6.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Coltsfoot
Botanical name: Tussilago farfara
Other names:
Native to Europe and parts of Asia, Tussilago farfara is an herbaceous perennial that grows in colonies which spread through its rhizomatous root system. A member of the Asteraceae family, coltsfoot has yellow flowers, and leaves the resemble a horse’s hoof. It has a long history of use in traditional European herbalism and was often surrounded in folklore. Coltsfoot herb is commonly infused for use in topical applications.
The Latin name of this herb means ‘cough stopper’ and has been used for that very reason for millennia. 
Coltsfoot contains small amounts of zinc; Legally, coltsfoot cannot be taken as a tea (despite millennia of safe use) but it can be smoked, which surprisingly still works wonders for coughs and damaged lungs. Coltsfoot may be also used as a preventative to the common cold and influenza, by chewing a small quid of the herb at the first sign of a sore throat, to allow the juice to slowly drip onto the throat.
Preparation: coltsfoot can be taken as a tea (1 tsp per cup)or mix with tobacco to minimize negative effects of tobacco, or smoke small amounts over the day for coughs.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

*The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for ayurvedic purposes.

*Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take medications, please consult with your doctor before use.

*Store away from children. Use only as directed on label. Safety-sealed for your protection. Keep bottle capped at all times and store in a cool, dry place.

*The content is purely informative and educational in nature and should not be construed as medical advice. Please use the content only in consultation with an appropriate certified medical or healthcare professional. 

 

WARNING: Smoking anything, including herbal products of any kind, is harmful to the body.

 

Size
View full details